Privacy Policy

We value your privacy very highly. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using the https://www.perkinsconsultants.com website (the "Website") operated by Perkins Engineering Consultants, Inc. A Mead & Hunt Company, a(n) Corporation formed in Wisconsin, United States ("us," "we," "our") as this Privacy Policy contains important information regarding your privacy and how we may use the information we collect about you.

 

Your access to and use of the Website is conditional upon your acceptance of and compliance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to everyone, including, but not limited to: visitors, users, and others, who wish to access or use the Website.

 

By accessing or using the Website, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. If you disagree with any part of the Privacy Policy, then you do not have our permission to access or use the Website.

What information we collect, where we get this information, how we use this information, what happens if we don't have it, and the legal basis for processing this information

 

We collect any and all information that you enter on this Website.

 

We collect the following pieces of information about you:

  • Name

  • Postal/shipping address

  • Phone number

  • IP address

  • Email address

  • Employment information

  • Race

  • Color

  • National origin

  • Physical disabilities

  • Mental disabilities

  • Sex

  • Gender

  • Products or services purchased, obtained or considered

  • Purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies

  • Browsing history

  • Search history

  • Information regarding your interaction with our website or application

  • Information regarding your interactions with advertisements

  • Geolocation information

 

Legal basis for collecting this information

  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information

  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user

  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract

  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation

  • Processing is necessary for the purpose of a legitimate interest pursued by us or by a third party

 

Where we get this information

  • Information submitted by the consumer

  • Social networks

  • Surveys

  • Tracking pixels

  • The observation and recording of activities by the business, such as through the use of cookies

 

How we use this information

  • Analytics

  • Auditing compliance

  • Counting ad impressions to unique visitors

  • Detecting security incidents

  • Marketing and advertising

  • Participation in surveys and contests

  • Performing services

  • Protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for such activities

  • Providing customer service

  • Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of our services or devices

  • Undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration

  • Verifying customer information

  • Verifying position and quality of ad impressions

 

What happens if we don't have this information

  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible

  • Our use of your data for auditing compliance will not be possible

  • Our use of your data for counting ad impressions to unique visitors will not be possible

  • Our use of your data for detecting security incidents will not be possible

  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible

  • Our use of your data for participation in surveys and contests will not be possible

  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible

  • Our use of your data for protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for such activities will not be possible

  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible

  • Our use of your data for undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of our services or devices will not be possible

  • Our use of your data for undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration will not be possible

  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible

  • Our use of your data for verifying position and quality of ad impressions will not be possible

With whom we share your information

In the last 12 months we have shared the information listed in the specific pieces of information section above with the following categories of third parties:

  • Content Management Systems

  • Customer Management Systems

  • Data analytics providers

  • Parties that need to operate the website

 

We shared the information for the following reasons:

  • To manage our interactions with you

  • To analyze your interactions with us or our website

  • To enforce our Terms of Service

 

How we protect your information

We have implemented the following measures to protect and safeguard your personal information:

  • Limiting the amount of personal information that we collect to strictly necessary only

  • Using SSL or other secure connection technologies when receiving or sending personal information beyond internal networks

  • Performing regular risk assessments

  • Having comprehensive security policies and procedures

  • Training our employees

  • Encrypting laptops, USBs and other portable media

  • Implementing and monitoring intrusion prevention and detection systems

  • Maintaining up-to-date software and safeguards

  • Performing regular due diligence of vendors

  • Implementing physical security measures

 

Sale of your information

We do not sell your personal information.

 

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on your computer by your web browser. The file is added once you agree to store cookies on your computer or device, and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow sites to respond to you as an individual. The Website can also tailor its operations to your needs, likes, and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

 

This Website collects cookies and may use cookies for reasons including, but not limited to:

  • Analyze our web traffic using an analytics package

  • Identify if you are signed in to the Website

  • Test content on the Website

  • Store information about your preferences

  • Recognize when you return to the Website

 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better Website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

 

You can accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This setting may prevent you from taking full advantage of the Website.

 

Children’s privacy

This Website is intended for use by a general audience and does not offer services to children. Should a child whom we know to be under 18 send personal information to us, we will use that information only to respond to that child to inform him or her that they cannot use this Website. We do not sell the personal information of minors under the age of 16.

 

Analytics program

This Website uses Google Analytics to collect information about you and your behaviors. If you would like to opt out of Google Analytics, please visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

Information retention

 

We retain all of the information that we collect only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

Your rights

Depending upon where you reside, you may have the following rights with regard to your personal information.

  • The right to access your information.*

  • The right to know whether your personal information is sold or disclosed and to whom. **

  • The right to say no to the sale of your personal information. ***

  • The right to request that we delete all or some of the personal information that we have collected on you. *

  • The right to equal service and price, even if you exercise your privacy rights. **

  • The right to ask us to transmit your personal information that we have collected on you to another provider (where technically feasible). *****

  • Rectification of information: the right to request that we amend any of the information that we have collected about you. ****

  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your data. ****

  • The right to request that we restrict the processing of your data. *****

  • The right to lodge a complaint regarding our collection, sharing and processing of data with competent authorities in the proper jurisdiction. ****

 

* Residents of California, Canada, and the European Union and/or the European Economic Area only.

** Residents of California only.

*** Residents of California and Nevada only.

**** Residents of Canada and the European Union and/or the European Economic Area only.

***** Residents of the European Union and/or the European Economic Area only.

 

You may exercise these rights at any time by emailing us at hr@meadhunt.com. Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before we can exercise any of these rights.

 

Exercising your rights

You may exercise the rights provided to you by submitting a request via:

 

We will need to verify your identity prior to effectuating your request. To verify your identity, you will need to provide us with the following information with your request:

  • Name

  • Phone number

  • IP address

  • Email address

 

Please note that we may be unable to process your request if you do not provide us with the above information.

You may also designate an authorized agent to exercise your rights on your behalf. You may designate an agent via any of the ways used to submit your request. We will request the agent to verify that he or she has the authority to submit requests on your behalf. We will do so by asking the agent to submit the following information:

  • The requester's valid government-issued ID.

 

Please note that we may not be able to process your request if your designated agent and/or you do not provide us with the above information.

 

We will respond to most requests by California residents within 45 days of receipt. We will respond to requests from residents of the European Union and/or the European Economic Area and/or the United Kingdom within 30 days of receipt.

 

We have the ability to deny your request(s) if certain exceptions in the law apply. If we do deny your request, we will provide you with the reasons for such denial. Normally, we do not charge a fee to process or respond to consumer requests. However, we may charge a fee if the request is excessive, repetitive or manifestly unfounded.

Residents of Canada may exercise the rights specified above by submitting a consumer request to the person accountable for our privacy practices and policies, whose contact information is below.

 

Please note that we may be unable to process your request if you do not provide us with the above information.

We will respond to most consumer requests within 30 days of receipt. However, some requests may take longer. We will notify you in writing if we need more time to respond (up to an additional 30 days). We have the ability to deny your request(s) if certain exceptions in the law apply. If we do deny your request(s), we will provide you with the reasons for such denials.

 

Accountability

The following person is accountable and responsible for our privacy practices and procedures:

Wendy Culver
Chief Human Resources Officer
608-273-6380
hr@meadhunt.com

 

You may lodge a complaint with us by contacting the person accountable and responsible for our privacy practices and procedures at the contact information above. You may also lodge a complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada by filling out this form or calling 1-800-282-1376.

 

Location of data processing

All data processing activities undertaken by us take place in Wisconsin.

 

Data protection officer

Andy Knauf is our Data Protection Officer and may be reached via email at privacy@meadhunt.com.

 

Third-party websites

This Website may contain hyperlinks to websites operated by parties other than us. We provide such hyperlinks for your reference only. We do not control such websites and are not responsible for their contents or the privacy or other practices of such websites. It is up to you to read and fully understand their Privacy Policies. Our inclusion of hyperlinks to such websites does not imply any endorsement of the material on such websites or any association with their operators.

 

Do not track

Do Not Track is a preference you can set on your browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked. We do not support Do Not Track ("DNT"). You can either enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your browser.

 

Changes to privacy policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. We will notify you of any changes to this Privacy Policy by posting the updated Privacy Policy to this website or application.

 

Questions

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at hr@meadhunt.com.